Awards Recipients

Distinguished Service Award
Literary Award
Article of the Year
Special Award
Instructor of the Year - Credits and Incentives
Instructor of the Year - Income Tax
Instructor of the Year - Property Tax
Instructor of the Year - Sales Tax
Special Recognition Award
Founders Scholarship Recipients
Honorary Membership
Life Membership
Emeritus Executive Director
New Member Achievement Award
    
 

Distinguished Service Award Recipients


2017


• Richard J. Ayoob, Esq. • Samuel C. Kinslow, CMI  •  April Marie Nevarez, CMI •  Kyle O. Sollie, CMI, Esq.

2016


• Arthur E. Bennett, CMI • Lynn L. Monsalvatge, CMI  • Carolyn M. Shantz, CMI, CPA

2015


• Nancy Flagg • Arlene M. Klika, CMI 

2014

• Julia S. Bragg, CMI, CPA • David H. Levan, CMI • Glenn C. McCoy, Jr., Esq.
• Chris G. Muntifering, CMI • Faranak Naghavi, CPA

2013

• Jack T. Bone, CMI • Michelle D. Swanson, CMI

2012

• Kellianne M. Nagy, CMI, CAE • Daniel Peterson, CMI, CPA
• Margaret C. Wilson, CMI, Esq.

2011

• Lee A. Zoeller, CMI, Esq. • Cecilia Benites, CMI
• Alexander L. Hazen, ASA, IFAS • Jerrold F. Janata, Esq., ASA

2010

• Diane D. Brown, CMI • Mark F. Semerad, CMI, Esq.

2008

• Robert S. Goldman, CMI, Esq. • Thomas J. Kuder, CMI
• Janette M. Lohman, CMI, Esq., CPA • William J. McConnell, CMI, Esq., CPA
• Leonard J. Patcella, Jr., CMI, MAI

2007

• Julia S. Bragg, CMI, CPA • Rick H. Izumi, CMI
• Donald F. Nesci • Fred E. Vance, CMI

2006

• Robert D. Butterbaugh, CMI, CPA • Bruce M. Pierce, CMI

2005

• Richard J. Ayoob, Esq. • Rolston A. Dyer, CMI
• Arthur R. Rosen, Esq.

2004

• Arthur E. Bennett, CMI • Norman J. Bruns, Esq.
• William B. Prugh, Esq. • Anthony R. Thompson, CMI, Esq.

2003

• Linda A. Falcone, CMI • Robert J. Fields, CMI
• David S. Leifer, CMI • Cass D. Vickers, CMI, Esq.

2002

• Leon A. Klein, CMI, MAI, ASA, CAE • Mary Pat Kloster, CMI • Joseph P. Wills, Jr.

2001

• Randall B. Ammerman, CMI • Merle R. St. Amour, CMI, MAI

2000

• Phil A. Crawford, CMI • Richard V. Carlson, CMI, CPA

1999

• Samuel P. Birchfield, CMI, ASA • Robert S. Goldman, CMI, Esq.

1998

• Howard E. Ruck, CMI • Warren W. Schick, Sr., CMI

1997

• James D. Barton, CMI

1996

• Anita M. DeGumbia, CMI

1995

• Edward Kliewer, III, Esq.

1994

• Cecilia Benites, CMI

1993

• Mel J. Garetson, CMI

1992

• Patrick J. Chambers, CMI

1991

• Jon S. Riewe, CMI

1990

• Robert S. Goldman, CMI, Esq. • William E. Benbow

1989

• A. Allen Mitro, CMI, ASA • Bryan L. Spain, CMI

1988

• M. Curtis West, CMI • Gary T. Rhodus, CMI

1987

• Alexander L. Hazen, ASA

1986

• Jack C. Emery, CMI

1985

• David P. Amrozowicz, CMI • Eugene J. LeMoigne, CMI • Howard L. Ledbetter, CMI

1984

• James F. Vicendese, Jr., CMI

1983

• John M. Wilkinson, CMI
 

1982

• Eugene L. Griffin, CMI, Esq.

1981

• Edward H. Fowler, Jr., CMI 

Literary Award Recipients


2014

• Todd R. Barron, CMI • Christopher G. Cothran, CPA, CGMA • C. Stephen Davis, Esq. 

2011

• Todd R. Barron, CMI • Pat W. Sloan, CMI • Kathy G. Spletter, ASA

2009

• Todd R. Barron, CMI • Chris G. Muntifering, CMI

2004

• Todd R. Barron, CMI • Heather J. Reichardt • Mark F. Semerad, CMI, Esq.

2003

• Eliot L. Johnson

2000

• John E. Nichols, CMI

1999

• Will Yancey, PhD, CPA

1998

• Lance K. Richard, CMI • Marsha L. Kleffman, CMI, Esq.

1997

• John E. Garippa, Esq. • Seth I. Davenport, Esq.
• Wayne G. Eggert, CMI • Melton L. Spivak

1996

• Jerrold F. Janata, Esq., ASA • Paul A. Wilke, CMI

1995

• Laurence May, CMI

1993

• Micheal D. Clark, CMI • Dannie A. Tobias

1992

• Dannie A. Tobias

1991

• John C. Healy • Kenneth D. Klemm

1981

• Robert M. Sarnoff, CMI, Esq.

Article of the Year Award Recipients


2017

Credits & Incentives: Marco C. Cordova, CPA, MST
Property: Brent A. Auberry • Daniel L. Stanley, Esq. • Stewart L. Mandell, Esq.
Sales & Use: Mary T. Benton, Esq. • Matthew P. Hedstrom, Esq.
VAT: Dr. Robert F. Van Brederode • Daniel E. Megathlin, CMI

2016

Credits & Incentives: Juan J. Gallardo, LL.M
• Income: Brett R. Carter, Esq. 
Property
: Paul Edward Pennington 
• Sales & Use: Mary T. Benton, Esq. • Lizette Cha • Andrew W. Yates
• VAT: Adam Raschke • Maria de los Rivera
Special TopicBreen M. Schiller 

2015

Income: Sarah H. Beard, Esq.
Sales: Todd A. Lard, Esq.
VAT: Mark Houtzager 

2014

Credits & Incentives: Jennifer S. Cohen, Esq. • Michael J. Locascio, CPA • Marcus Panasewicz
Income: Clark R. Calhoun, Esq. 
Property: Zachary T. Atkins, J.D.
Sales: John F. Fletcher, Esq. 
VAT: Alexander M. Baulf

2013

• Credits & Incentives: Christine Bustamante • Tony Boetto
Income: Michael E. Caryl, Esq. • Floyd M. "Kin" Sayre, III, Esq. 
Property: Dusty Elias Kirk, Esq. • Peter H. Schnore, Esq. 
Sales: Jeremiah F. Barry
VAT: Richard T. Ainsworth, Esq. 

2012


• Credits & Incentives: Michael Grella 
Income: William M. Backstrom, Jr., Esq. • Kathryn Friel, Esq.
• Property: Michael T. Lebeau, Esq. • Cris K. O'Neall, Esq.
• Sales: Jesse R. (Jay) Adams, III, Esq. • Matthew A. Mantle, Esq. 
VAT: Christopher S. Hall, CMI, CMA
 

2011


Income: Margaret C. Wilson, CMI, Esq. • Leah Robinson, Esq.
Property: Charles E. Gilliland, PhD
Sales: Robert Allen Poe, Esq.
VAT: Howard Lambert • Purvez Captain

Special Award Recipients


2017

• Chaney Todd Moore, CMI

2016

• Arthur R. Rosen, Esq. • Paula M. Jung

2015

• Marvin F. Poer, CMI 

2014

• Vicki C. Harris, CMI • Mark S. Hutcheson, CMI, Esq. 
• Brenda S. Kelley, CMI, CPA  • Stewart M. Weintraub, Esq.

2013

• Kyle Caruthers • Mark Perry, CAE

2012

• Susan Nelson-Brown • Norman J. Bruns, Esq.
• Harley T. Duncan • Jonathan W. Ponader, MAI, MRICS

2011

• Ginny Buckner Kissling

2010

• Arlene M. Klika, CMI • G. Brint Ryan, CPA
• Warren D. Townsend, CMI

2009

• Robert B. Atkinson, CMI, CPA • Julia S. Bragg, CMI, CPA
• Rodney M. Malburg, CMI • Wilma L. Murphree, CMI
• Warren W. Schick, Sr., CMI • Cass D. Vickers, CMI, Esq.

2008

• Samuel P. Birchfield, CMI, ASA • J. Whitney Compton
• Alexander L. Hazen, ASA • Warren W. Schick, Sr., CMI

2007

• Terry L. Polley, Esq. • Lee A. Zoeller, CMI, Esq.
• Rodney M. Malburg, CMI

2006

• Todd Barron, CMI • Chris Muntifering, CMI

2005

• Jerrold F. Janata, Esq., ASA

2003

• Kenneth R. Marsh, CMI

2002

• Leonard A. Patcella, Jr., CMI, MAI

2001

• David H. LeVan, CMI • Fred E. Vance, CMI

2000

• Jack T. Bone, CMI

1999

• Daniel J. Wallery, CMI • Daniel Peterson, CMI, CPA • Albert S. White

1998

• Patrick J. Chambers, CMI

1997

• Robert B. Atkinson, CMI, CPA • Mary Pat Kloster, CMI
• Thomas J. Kuder, CMI • W. R. Traylor, CMI

1995

• Mark Ancel, Esq.

1994

• Anthony R. Thompson, CMI, Esq.

1993

• Mark G. Ancel, Esq.

1992

• Richard P. Goldstein, CMI, Esq. • David S. Leifer, CMI • Bruce M. Pierce, CMI

1991

• George D. Hester, CMI • Charles L. O'Connor

1986

• Thomas J. Janik, CMI

1983

• John A. Reynaud, CMI

1982

• Brenda A. Pittler

1981

• William R. Brown

1980

• Samuel E. Dyer, CMI • Edward H. Fowler, Jr., CMI • John L. Istel, CMI
• William J. Langlois, CMI • Derek S. McCleery, CMI • John A. Reynaud, CMI
• Merle R. St. Amour, CMI, MAI

Instructor of the Year Award - Credits and Incentives


2017

• Minah C. Hall, CCIP, Esq.

2016

• Gregory C. Burkart, CCIP, Esq.

2015

• Teresa J. Lynch CCIP, Esq., LL.M

Instructor of the Year Award - Income Tax


2015

•Karen H. Currie, Esq

2014

•Robert S. Goldman, CMI, Esq. 

2013

• Aaron M. Young, Esq. 

2012

• Aaron M. Young, Esq.

2011

• Glenn C. McCoy, Jr., Esq.

2010

• David J. Shipley, Esq., CPA

2009

• Linda A. Klang, Esq.

2008

• Duane W. Dobson, Jr., CMI, CPA

Instructor of the Year Award - Property Tax


2017

• Diane D. Brown, CMI

2016

• Sara H. Coers, MAI

2015

• William J. Dearien CMI

2014

• Mindy McLees, CMI

2013

• Charles A. Long, CMI 

2012

• Rick H. Izumi, CMI

2011

• Todd R. Barron, CMI

2010

• Ted C. Jones, PhD

2009

• Glen M. Fandl, CMI, ASA

2008

• Mark R. Young, CMI

2007

• David H. LeVan, CMI

Instructor of the Year Award - Sales/Use Tax


2017

• Randy Caputa, CMI

2016

• Kenneth W. Helms, CMI

2015

• Lynn L. Monsalvatge, CMI

2014

Joseph A. Vinatieri, Esq., Esq. 

2013

• Allan J. Wells, CMI 

2012

• Kathleen L. Peavley, CMI

2011

• Robert S. Goldman, CMI, Esq.

2010

• Jack T. Bone, CMI

2009

• Diane J. Matulich, CMI, CPA

2008

• Brenda S. Kelley, CMI, CPA

2007

• William McConnell, CMI, Esq., CPA

Special Recognition Award


2012

• Philip M. Tatarowicz, Esq., CPA

2010

• Billy D. Cook

2007

• Brenda A. Pittler

2006

• William F. Fox, Ph.D

New Member Achievement Award


2017

Colleen Freeburg, Esq. • Matthew K. Kuhl, CMI, MBA • Breen M. Schiller, Esq.

2016

• Clark R. Calhoun, Esq. • Teresa J. Lynch, CCIP, Esq.

2015

• Mark Loyd, Esq. • Gregory Broege, Esq.

2014

• Minah C. Hall, Esq. 

2013

• Jesse D. Broderick, CPA • A. Sonali ("Allie") Carlson, Esq. 
• Jamie P. Stottlemyre, CMI, CPA

Founders' Scholarship Recipients


1996-1997

• Awarded in honor of all Past Presidents of IPT.

Beginning in 1997 the IPT Founders' Scholarship has been renamed the "IPT Scholarship Award." This award will not be personalized in the future.

1995-1996

• Awarded in honor of Kenneth Back, CMI, CAE

1994-1995

• Awarded in honor of John L. Istel, CMI

1993-1994

• Awarded in honor of Lee A. Klein, CMI, CAE, MAI, ASA

1992-1993

• Awarded in honor of Samuel E. Dyer, CMI

Honorary Membership


Eugene Albert, CMI, Esq., MAI (Deceased)

David P. Amrozowicz, CMI

Robert B. Atkinson, CMI, CPA

Walter L. Beyer, CMI (Deceased)

Julia S. Bragg, CMI, CPA

Alan K. Brunt, CMI

Robert D. Butterbaugh, CMI

John J. Byrnes, CMI

Richard V. Carlson, CMI, CPA

Phil A. Crawford, CMI

Anita M. DeGumbia, CMI

Rolston A. Dyer, CMI

Samuel E. Dyer, CMI (Deceased)

Carolyn L. Elerson, CMI (Deceased)

Linda A. Falcone, CMI

Edward H. Fowler, Jr., CMI

Robert S. Goldman, CMI, Esq.

Herman L. Ingram, CMI (Deceased)

John L. Istel, CMI (Deceased)

Leon A. Klein, CMI, CAE, MAI, ASA

Edward Kliewer, III

Thomas J. Kuder, CMI

William J. Langlois, CMI

Howard L. Ledbetter, CMI

Rodney M. Malburg, CMI

Derek S. McCleery, CMI

A. Allen Mitro, CMI, ASA

Daniel Peterson, CMI, CPA

Bruce M. Pierce, CMI

Ken E. Quevreaux, CMI

John A. Reynaud, CMI (Deceased)

Warren W. Schick, CMI

Merle R. St. Amour, CMI, MAI

Anthony R. Thompson, CMI, Esq.

Dale G. Thune, CMI

Paul A. Wilke, CMI

Lee A. Zoeller, CMI, Esq. 


Life Membership


E. D. Little, CMI (Deceased)

Robert Waterman (Deceased)


Emeritus Executive Director


Kenneth Back, CMI, CAE (Deceased) 

Billy D. Cook

Cass D. Vickers